Development of Doctoral Programmes
CSS’s efforts to introduce and implement a modern system of PhD studies in Georgia went through three stages:
(1) In may 2004 CSS prepared a PhD Concept paper for Georgian Universities,
(2) In June 2005, April and July 2006 CSS held the international conferences on Developing PhD programs in the context of Bologna at TSU. The conference memorandum highlighting the benchmarks for development of PhD programme became the background for developing the regulations and procedures for setting doctoral studies at TSU;
(3) Organization of an international methodological conference in cooperation with TSU strategy and elaboration of contingency plan for implementing PhD programs in Social Sciences at TSU.
Now CSS started working on the conceptual framework of this program both in terms of its curriculum as well as the structure of PhD training and standards (
Starting from January 2008 CSS is implementing new project - Developing PhD programs in Social Sciences at Tbilisi State University, funded by OSI HESP. The major goal of the project is to support development of new PhD programs at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences at TSU. In general the project aims at developing study and research in social sciences at post-graduate level, internationalization of programs and integration of local academic staff in international academic networks and improvement of the qualification of professionals in social sciences.
CSS Activities within a new project will encompass following activities: