The conference program was dedicated to establishment of a Graduate School of Social Sciences at Tbilisi State University as a final stage of CSS grant project funded by Higher Education Support Program (OSF HESP).
2005 Summer PhD Conference: PhD in the Context of Bologna Process (TSU, 25-26 June, 2005)
In June 2005, CSS organized an international conference on PhD in the Context of Bologna Process with participation of Georgian and foreign scholars. The aim of the conference was to discuss the possibility of introduction of PhD studies in Georgia. Key presentations were made by Professor Marine Chitashvili, Director of CSS, Dr. Lika Glonti, Head of Quality Assurance Service of TSU, Professor Ken Roberts of Liverpool University, Dr. Louis Pedraja, Deputy Executive Director of the US Middle States Commission on Higher Education, Voldemar Tomusk of OSI, Virginia Davis-Nordin of the University of Kentucky. Participants included representatives of Georgian universities, Georgian Academy of Sciences, Ministry of Education of Georgia.
Developing PhD programs in Social Sciences at Tbilisi State University (Courtyard Marriot, 6th April, 2006)
The Centre for Social Sciences arranged a one day conference to discuss the development of a PhD Studies Program. This followed extensive work and consultation already undertaken and brought together Neil McFarlane (Head of International Relations at Oxford University), Alexander Rolendeli (GFSIS), Dato Aphrasidze (Dean of Social and Political Sciences) and a range of other local and international scholars to consider the structure, goals, quality assurance, financing and curricula for a PhD program.
The discussion centred around a draft PhD statute and a concept paper that had been developed in the aftermath of our summer conference. Download the Conference Agenda here.
Rebuilding Research Universities: Towards European Higher Education and Research Area, Bologna 2010, (TSU, June 29, July 1 – 2, 2006)
Aim of the conference was to support the ongoing reforms at Tbilisi State University as well as to introduce its main project to international community and to foster the dialogue. The working areas of the conference were as follows: