Donor: Open Society Institute, International Higher Education Support Program (HESP Regional Seminar for Excellence in Teaching)
Partner organizations: Center for Social Sciences, Critical Sociology Network
Period of project implementation: 1.07.2005-1.11.2007
Description: Critical Sociology Network in cooperation with the Center for Social Sciences implemented the Caucasus Academic Project in July 2005 – November 2007. Academic staff from different European Universities as well as the young Faculty members of Tbilisi State University and other Higher Educational Institutions participated in the series of seminars and conferences held within the framework of the project. The project offered its participants the opportunity to explore new discourses in social theory and culture, gender and media studies, through classes covering leading figures from these fields, master classes in research and course development and close mentoring across schools. The aim of the project was to develop intellectuals who are not only familiar with current debates and procedures in a range of fields but who can use their knowledge and competence to help shape the future direction of their home departments.